TEAS Science practice test 2021

Free TEAS Science Practice Test 2021

Free questions about the TEAS Science practice test are available on our website. Visit now to take our free TEAS Practice Test!

Spread the love

This is our free TEAS Science practice test by ABC E-learning. The sixth version of the ATI TEAS Science test includes four major topics: anatomy, life and physical science, scientific reasoning, and physiology. This section is very challenging because students have to get a lot of specific scientific knowledge. That’s why you should definitely invest a lot of your learning time in this section. Get ready for your Science section now with free TEAS Science practice test questions. 

The following sample test includes 10 ATI TEAS Science practice questions. If you want to take more questions for the Science test, take our free TEAS practice test now! Let’s see how you perform in this section of the TEAS test!

TEAS Science practice test questions

1. A biology student is studying the effects of acid rain on tomato plants. He plants four tomato plants in identical pots, using the same type of soil to fill each pot. He places the pots together in the same location. They receive the same amount of sunlight and water each day. The only difference is the pH of the water used to water the plants. The first plant receives water with a neutral pH of 7, which will allow the student to better determine the effects of giving plants water that is more acidic. The second plant receives water with a pH of 5. The third receives water with a pH of 3. The fourth receives water with a pH of 1. Which of the following is a serious flaw in the design of this experiment?

A. The experiment has no control.

B. The experiment has no repetition.

C. The experiment has only one variable.

D. The experiment has several constants.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: A good experiment has only one variable, several constants, and a control. This experiment has all of these. However, this experiment lacks repetition. The student should use a group of plants—not just one—to investigate the effect of each pH on plant growth. Therefore, the correct choice is: The experiment has no repetition.

2. Which of these patterns of the periodic table is not correct?

A. Atomic size increases down a group and across a period.

B. Densities and melting points increase down any group.

C. In metallic groups, reactivity increases down a group.

D. In non-metallic groups, reactivity decreases down a group.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The atomic size or radius does increase down a group, but it decreases across a period. This is because, as protons are added to the nucleus, the electrons are pulled closer to the nucleus, which decreases the atomic radius.

3. What is the proper order of the divisions of the small intestine as food passes through the gastrointestinal tract?

A. Duodenum, Ileum, jejunum

B. Duodenum, jejunum, ileum

C. Ileum, duodenum, jejunum

D. Ileum, jejunum, duodenum

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: The upper part of the intestine, between the stomach and the large intestine, is divided into the duodenum, the jejunum, and the ileum. jejunum: The central of the three divisions of the small intestine that lies between the duodenum and the ileum.

4. Which of these statements regarding isotopes is not true?

A. Isotopes are atoms of the same element with different mass numbers.

B. Isotopes have the same number of protons and electrons in each atom, but a different number of neutrons in their nucleus.

C. Isotopes of an element have the same chemical and physical properties.

D. Radio-isotopes are isotopes with unstable nuclei that emit radiation.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Isotopes of an element have the same chemical properties, but they differ in a few physical properties such as density. (Note that you were looking for the answer choice that is not true and the rest of the choices are true.)

5. Which valves are responsible for the sound of the heartbeat?

A. the atrioventricular and semilunar valves

B. the hydraulic and solenoid valves

C. the hypertension valves

D. the systole valves

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Atrioventricular valves separate the lower and upper chambers of the heart, and semilunar valves are in the arteries leaving the heart. As the heart pumps, these valves open and close in turn. The sound of the heartbeat is caused by the closing in sequence.

6. What isn’t true about RNA?

A. It contains a sugar called ribose.

B. It is stable in alkaline conditions.

C. Its sugar is more reduced than DNA’s sugar.

D. Thymine is not one of its base pairings.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: DNA is stable under alkaline conditions, while RNA is not stable (as RNA has an –OH instead of an H, as in DNA).

7. Which of the following is the result of bone marrow failure?

A. Pancytopenia

B. Paraplegia

C. Pathologic fractures

D. Seizure

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Pancytopenia is a result of bone marrow failure. Pancytopenia occurs when a person has a lower than normal number so white blood cells, red blood cells, and platelets. These three types of cells are all produced in the bone marrow.

8. A normal human sperm must contain ____.

A. 23 chromosomes

B. A Y chromosome

C. An X chromosome

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: A normal sperm must contain one of each of the human chromosome pairs. There are 23 chromosome pairs in all. Twenty-two of these are autosomal chromosomes, which do not play a role in determining gender. The remaining pair consists of either two X chromosomes in the case of a female or of an X and a Y chromosome in the case of a male. Therefore, a normal sperm cell will contain 22 autosomal chromosomes and either an X or a Y chromosome, but not both.

9. Which of the following organelles is responsible for digesting damaged cellular structures, as well as macromolecules and bacteria ingested by the cell?

A. Endoplasmic Reticulum

B. Golgi Apparatus

C. Lysosomes

D. Mitochondria

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Lysosomes are responsible for the intracellular digestion of damaged structures, macromolecules, and bacteria. The Golgi Apparatus is responsible for the transport of proteins within and out of the cell. Mitochondria are the organelles responsible for converting nutrients to energy as ATP.

10. Gregor Mendel used pea plants to conduct experiments on genetics and heredity. He grew approximately 29,000 plants to study seven characteristics: flower color, seed texture, seed color, stem length, pod color, pod texture, and flower position. Mendel was able to demonstrate that these characteristics were passed from one generation to the next and that the offspring could inherit the characteristics from either one or from both, of the parent plants. Referring to the passage, tell why it was important that Gregor Mendel used a large number of plants in his experiments into genetics and heredity?

A. It wasn’t important at all-pea plants to produce lots of seeds, so he planted them all to see what would happen.

B. Pea plants are susceptible to disease, so he needed a lot of them to make sure enough would survive to adulthood to allow him to draw his conclusions.

C. Plants don’t have as many genes as animals, so he needed more of them to study genetics properly.

D. With a large number of plants, he could demonstrate that the results didn’t just happen by chance.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Using a large sample size in an experiment helps scientists to be sure that the results haven’t happened by chance. When an experiment is repeated many times and gives the same results, we call that experiment “repeatable.” Using large sample sizes also gives enough data to test if observed differences are “statistically significant.”

Our Free TEAS Practice Test

TEAS Science practice test
TEAS Science practice test

 

Studying can be hard sometimes. We thoroughly understand it. That’s why we created this TEAS practice test website with these great features and benefits:

TEAS Practice Test Questions: On this website, you can find 700+ practice questions with full answers and detailed explanations. Questions are available for all 4 TEAS topics: Science, Math, Reading, and English and Language Usage. We’ll help you totally prepare for your TEAS exam. With this feature, you can easily understand why your choice is wrong or right. This will help you better remember the knowledge.

Detailed Explanations: Each question is followed by a very detailed explanation. With this feature, you can easily understand why your choice is wrong or right. This will help you better remember the knowledge and avoid missing it again in the future.

Full TEAS practice tests: When you feel that you study enough, you can move to another step: take some full TEAS practice tests. There are several practice tests available on our website. Let’s try it!

Customer Service: We love taking care of all users. You can easily contact us via email and we will reply to any questions about the TEAS as well as our web feature immediately as we receive them. If you have any problems, do not hesitate to reach out!

How do I study Science in TEAS?

The TEAS Science practice test and free TEAS Science study guide is a great way to familiarize yourself with one of the hardest exam sections. You may be overwhelmed because it tests on a broad range of knowledge: chemistry, biology, anatomy and physiology, and the scientific method. Improving your TEAS science score requires a lot of effort. 

Focusing on anatomy and physiology can help you get a better score because it occurs a great portion on the science test:

  • 32 questions on Anatomy and Physiology
  • 8 questions on Chemistry and Biology
  • 7 questions on Scientific Method
  • 6 Unscored Questions (you cannot know which they are)

How to Use Our TEAS Science Practice Test?

The best way to get ready for TEAS Science is to master and grasp the key concepts. These are the concepts that are most likely to be included in every version of the test. 

We will list some key concepts for the TEAS Science section below:

  • Respiratory and cardiovascular systems 
  • Endocrine and nervous systems 
  • Bonding across the periodic table 
  • Biological macromolecules
  • Axial and appendicular skeletal bones
  • Cellular organelles for energy production, protein synthesis, and replication
  • Sites of carbohydrate, lipid, and protein digestion

When you remember all these key concepts, you can easily get a score from these questions and have more for harder, more complicated questions. As a result, your TEAS science score will be improved!

What type of science questions are on the TEAS test?

When you prepare for the exam with the TEAS science practice test, ensure you cover each of the core topics listed below.

Anatomy and Physiology TEAS Science – 32 scored questions 

  • Body Organization: organelle functions, anatomical cavities, planes, organ system organization, and directions
  • Respiratory System
  • Cardiovascular System
  • Gastrointestinal System
  • Reproductive System
  • Endocrine System
  • Immune System
  • Integumentary System
  • Genitourinary System
  • Skeletal System 
  • Neuromuscular System
  • Human Anatomy & Physiology Pathology 

Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences– 8 scored questions

  • Phase Changes & States of Matter
  • Chemical Bonds and Reactions
  • Acids and Bases
  • Catalysts and Enzymes
  • Periodic Table of Elements
  • Cellular Biology
  • Macromolecules
  • DNA and Chromosomes
  • Genetics and Inheritance

Scientific Method and Reasoning – 7 scored questions

  • Experimental Design and Analysis
  • Scientific Measurement and Tools
  • Scientific Relationships and Sequences
  • Scientific Reasoning and Logic
  • Scientific Measurement and Tools

FAQs

Is there physics on the TEAS exam?

Yes. Questions about Physics are included in the TEAS Science section. The science test consists of 53 questions covering a wide range of science topics. The level of knowledge required for this section is equivalent to the college freshman level.

How long does the TEAS science test take?

You have 63 minutes to complete the TEAS Science section, which means you have about over a minute to solve one Science question.

What is a good TEAS science score?

The national average TEAS test score is around 60%. For students who apply to an associate’s degree program, the TEAS average score is about 66%. Students who apply to a bachelor’s degree program have an average score of approximately 70%. If you get above 70%, you can be in the “safe zone”. 

How long should I study for the TEAS test science section?

Generally speaking, you should study at least one month before the test day. Since Science is a large part of the TEAS, you’ll want to ensure you have enough time to memorize lots of facts.

That’s all the information you should know about the Science section of the ATI TEAS. Now it’s time to take our free TEAS practice test. Let’s practice now!

Read more >> Free TEAS Reading Practice Test 2021