TEAS Reading Practice Test

Free TEAS Reading Practice Test 2021

You are looking for a free TEAS Reading Practice Test? You are in the right place. Let's get our TEAS Practice Test together on our website!

Spread the love

Our free TEAS Reading Practice Test

Welcome to our free ATI TEAS Reading Practice Test. The following sample test consists of 10 TEAS reading questions so you can get a clear overview of what to expect in the reading section of the TEAS. Each question is attached with the correct answer as well as a detailed answer explanation.

For more practice questions, visit our homepage to take the free and full TEAS practice test pack with more than 500 questions for all 4 TEAS subtests.

The TEAS Reading test will assess your knowledge in paragraph comprehension and informational source comprehension. For paragraph comprehension questions, you have to read a paragraph and then answer some questions related to it. Meanwhile, the informational source will mainly include graphics or statements. Start your free ATI TEAS practice tests prep right now!

Let’s start with the 10 sample questions:

Paragraph: The next three questions (1-2-3) are based on the following passage.

What’s Real About It?

I suppose I don’t understand why it is called reality television. It has been argued that reality television has been a part of television since the beginnings of television programming. Through game shows and daytime talk shows, real people, as in non-actors, have made appearances on television for the entertainment of others. A new genre of reality television that became the new phenomenon, however, was introduced in the year 2000, with shows such as “Survivor.”

The idea behind “Survivor” is like many in reality television. There are contestants, they are put in extreme situations, and in the end, someone wins a prize. The other main style of reality television involves cameras following someone around as they live their daily life.

My confusion comes from the title of reality. Reality means the state of which things actually exist, but reality television does not display the state in which life actually exists. In real life, not many people will be deserted on a distant island or forced to live in a house with several strangers. Additionally, cameras do not follow people around on a normal day. People live their lives, and exist in a reality that is not meant for entertainment or for masses of people to watch.

It is no surprise to discover that most audiences find it interesting to watch people who are not actors on television. There is something intriguing about fame for the average person. It is as if the viewer can relate more to the show that he or she is watching because it is real people put in fake situations rather than fake people and characters acting in life-like situations. However, there cannot be anything called reality television that would be both an accurate description of life and provide necessary entertainment.

1. What is the main argument of this essay?

A. Most people do not enjoy reality television

B. Reality television is not entertainment

C. Reality television uses actors

D. The basis of reality television is not reality

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The author states in paragraph 3, “reality television does not display the state of which life actually exists.” Throughout the essay, the narrator discusses the ways in which reality television does not reflect reality.

2. Which of the following statements is not an opinion?

A. “I suppose I don’t understand why it is called reality television”

B. “It is as if the viewer can relate more to the show that he or she is watching”

C. “Reality means the state of which things actually exist”

D. “There is something intriguing about fame for the average person”

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: In this statement, the author is providing a factual definition of a word.

3. Why does the author assume audiences like to watch reality television?

A. They enjoy watching real-life situations

B. They want to win prizes

C. They wish they could be celebrities

D. Viewers can relate more to real people than actors

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: In paragraph 4, the author explains her assumptions that viewers relate more to real people than actors. “It is as if the viewer can relate more to the show that he or she is watching because it is real people put in fake situations rather than fake people and characters acting in life-like situations.”

4. A student comes to the library and you observe him wandering confusedly in the library’s section of science books. What is the first thing you should do to help him?

A. Ask the student what his assignment is and what kind of books he is looking for

B. Find an opportunity later on to ask his teacher what the assignment is so that if he has difficulty locating materials the next time he comes to the library, you can help him

C. Send another student from his class over to help him, as they both have the same assignment

D. Tell the student that books are shelved by the author’s last name and let him have the opportunity to use this information to find the books he is looking for

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Ask the student what his assignment is and what kind of books he is looking for. Before the librarian can effectively help the student, she must interview him about his needs. If his answer is vague, such as, “Well, I have to write this science paper,” she should ask him a series of questions until she understands his exact need. Then, she can assist him in finding appropriate materials. Answer B assumes that the student knows what book he wants and does not know how to find it. This may not be the case. He may not know what book will help him. Answer C puts the problem off until another time, and the student may have a deadline to complete his assignment. Answer D takes valuable library time away from the student assigned help, and that student will not know as much as the librarian does about available materials.

5. In three pieces of informational writing, sample 1’s author provides evidence tangential to his argument. Sample 2’s author cites anecdotal evidence that is inaccurate. Sample 3’s author cites accurate, directly related evidence, but it is an isolated example uncorroborated by any other sources. Which choice correctly matches these samples with incompletely met criteria?

A. Sample 1’s evidence is not factual; sample 2’s is not sufficient; sample 3’s is not relevant.

B. Sample 1’s evidence is not relevant; sample 2’s is not factual; sample 3’s is not sufficient.

C. Sample 1’s evidence is not sufficient; sample 2’s is not relevant; sample 3’s is not factual.

D. The evidence of samples 1 and 3 is insufficient; sample 2’s evidence is factual but irrelevant.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Sample 1’s author cites evidence that is tangential to his argument; hence, it is not relevant. Sample 2’s author cites anecdotal evidence which is inaccurate; hence, it is not factual. Sample 3’s author cites evidence that is factual (accurate) and relevant (directly related), but not sufficient (an isolated example uncorroborated by any other sources). Criteria for evaluating evidence used in the informational text include that the evidence is relevant, factual, and sufficient to accomplish the author’s purpose (e.g., proving the author’s point[s] and/or persuading the reader).

6. Based on the poster, when should you create your bibliography for a research paper?

A. after choosing your topic and narrowing the focus

B. as you brainstorm for topic ideas

C. as you find sources and reference material

D. at the end, after completing your paper

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Although listed as the final step, the poster clearly states that the bibliography should be created “as you gather” sources.

7. What is the librarian’s best course of action in this situation?

Paragraph: A librarian is approached by a student who wants to do an Internet search for Thomas Jefferson but does not know-how. The student has been assigned to read a biography of Jefferson and then write a report on his life, which is due in ten days.

A. Since the assignment is to read a biography, the librarian directs the student to the biography section of the library rather than to the Internet. She helps the student select a biography at his reading level

B. The librarian directs the student to a database that will quickly provide a list of resources and articles pertaining to Thomas Jefferson

C. The librarian searches her computerized records, decides that none of the biographies in her school library are appropriate for this student, and initiates an inter-library loan. The borrowed biography will take about two weeks to arrive.

D. The librarian shows the student how to do an Internet search using Google

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: Since the assignment is to read a biography, the librarian directs the student to the biography section of the library rather than to the Internet. She helps the student select a biography at his reading level. In this particular case, the student will benefit more from using the library’s own resources than from using the Internet. The school library will probably have a biography of Thomas Jefferson, and the arrival date for the interlibrary loan would be too late for the student’s needs.

8. The guide words at the top of a dictionary page are degressive and delectation. Which of the following words is an entry on this page?

A. degrade

B. deject

C. delegacy

D. delirium

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Among the answer choices, only the word deject would appear between the words degressive and delectation. The words delicacy and delirium would follow the word delectation. The word degrade would precede the word degressive.

9. Which of the following statements represents the BEST way to evaluate the information in a source?

A. Assume any printed source is completely accurate.

B. Check it against information in one or more other sources.

C. Get in touch with the person who wrote the source.

D. Make an educated guess about the source’s accuracy.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Even printed sources can contain mistakes or outdated information. The best way to evaluate the accuracy of the information in a particular source is to check it against discussions of the same topic in other sources. The information that appears in most sources likely will be the most accurate.

10. Which of the following would best support the idea that “fracking,” shooting water and chemicals into the ground at a high pressure to gain access to underground gas stores, may be hazardous to the environment?

A. a feature-length movie developed by a former politician that uses special effects to highlight the effects of fracking on climate change

B. a letter in the science journal Climatic Change that includes results from research on fracking showing that it may be more damaging to the environment than burning coal

C. a letter to the editor of the Chicago Tribune from an activist who secretly taped what was going on at fracking locations throughout the US

D. an article in a newspaper discussing the impact of fracking on the local community, noting that all of the people interviewed were nervous about the issue

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: A letter in the science journal Climatic Change that includes results from some research on fracking showing that it may be more damaging to the environment than burning coal. Only this choice uses science-based research to back up an argument. All of the other choices involve emotional or inconclusive approaches to the issue. 

About the TEAS 6 Reading test

TEAS Reading Practice Test
TEAS Reading Practice Test

 

The TEAS reading subtest will evaluate a student’s ability to collect and understand information from a passage and make decisions from that information. Practicing with the TEAS Reading practice test is a very excellent way to get ready for your coming TEAS.

The current version of the TEAS is the ATI TEAS 6, and the new version TEAS 7 will be released. With this 6th version of the TEAS, you will now have 64 minutes to finish 53 questions of the reading section. This means that you have a little more than one minute to complete a question.

On our TEAS reading practice test, questions are sorted into 3 different types, 

  • Key Ideas and Details
  • Integration of Knowledge and Ideas
  • Craft and Structure

We will cover each type in greater detail:

Key Ideas and Details

This kind of question assesses a student’s ability to identify pattern sequences in words, choose the useful details in a sentence or passage, and have a conclusion from this information. Most TEAS reading questions consist of these questions, with around 22 out of the 53 asking about Key Ideas and Details questions.

Integration of Knowledge and Ideas

On the TEAS 6 reading test, 11 questions are about Integration of Knowledge and Ideas questions. This kind of test question relates to picking out details from sources and evidence in written text. You may have to recognize the differences between primary and secondary source material, indicate the differences or find the similarities between two written texts, and make decisions about which source is reliable.

Craft and Structure

There are 14 questions about craft and structure questions on the TEAS Reading.

This last type of question evaluates a student’s skills to read a passage and drawing logical conclusions from that passage. You may have to indicate someone’s opinion on a specific topic, grasp the meaning of a word when they are used in a particular case and recognize which statement is objective and which one is subjective. 

If you’re finding a TEAS Reading practice test pack, you can visit our homepage now! Besides, we offer a free TEAS Reading study guide to help you grasp all the essential information about this TEAS Section.

TEAS Reading FAQs

How do I pass the TEAS test reading?

Practice makes perfect. Practice online with our TEAS Reading practice test or even offline with our application on your mobile whenever you are free. Familiarize yourself with the time pressure by estimating the same time you need to allot to each question as on the real test. Pay more attention to the wording in the passage and questions. They may give you some helpful hints that can allow you to find the correct answer.

How many questions are on the Reading section of the TEAS?

The TEAS Reading section has a total of 53 questions, while only 47 of them are scored and 6 remaining questions are unscored. You will not know which questions are scored and which ones are not.

How long is the TEAS Reading subtest?

You’ll have 64 minutes in total for this section. That means you’ll have just a little bit over one minute for each question. One passage in TEAS Reading can have several related questions. For example, the same passage may include a question about finding an opinion, another question about selecting a better title or even determining the meaning of a specific word used in the paragraph.

How many TEAS Reading practice tests should I take?

As many as possible. As mentioned above, practice makes perfect. But if you do not have enough time to study, we recommend you take at least two full TEAS reading practice test packs. The first one is when you start learning and the other one is before you take the actual test. After your first test, you can identify your weakness and strength to have a proper learning path. 

That’s all information you need to know about the TEAS Reading Practice Test. Now it’s time for practicing with our free TEAS Practice Test. Let’s start!

Read more >> Free TEAS English Practice Test 2021