TEAS English Practice Test

Free TEAS English Practice Test 2021

If you are finding a reliable source, you’re in the right place. Visit our website to take the TEAS English Practice test and free TEAS Practice Test!

Spread the love

Start learning with us now! Welcome to our free ATI TEAS English Practice Test. The following TEAS English sample test includes 10 English Language Usage practice questions so you can get a closer look at what to expect in this TEAS section. Each question is followed with the correct answer as well as a detailed explanation.

If you wish to take more practice questions, visit our home to study with the free TEAS practice test pack with 500+ questions for all 4 TEAS subtests.

TEAS English Practice Test
TEAS English Practice Test

 

TEAS English Practice Test Questions

Let’s start with our sample of 10-question TEAS English Practice Test:

1. Which of the following sentences uses correct punctuation?

A. I walked through the carnival quickly, and cautiously.

B. Jase was older than Mark, but he was not older than Joe.

C. The forest was dark and green, it also smelled like pine.

D. The horse knows how the path follows the river, and can guide you to the camp.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: In the sentence “The forest was dark and green, it also smelled like pine.”, the comma should be a semicolon, since these are two independent clauses that are related. In the sentence “I walked through the carnival quickly, and cautiously., ” there is no reason to add a comma to the phrase “quickly and cautiously.” In the sentence The horse knows how the path follows the river and can guide you to the camp., the semicolon is used inappropriately.

2. If the word “antibacterial” describes a substance that kills bacteria, you can infer that the prefix “anti” means:

A. against

B. before

C. original to

D. under

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: If something that is antibacterial kills bacteria, it can’t be original to it, before it, or under it. The only answer choice that makes sense is against. The antibacterial agent goes against what enables the bacteria to live.

3. Which word would be used correctly in this sentence?

“Tiffany, Arlena, and Jane worked as a team for ____ senior project.”

A. their

B. there

C. they’re

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: The correct answer is their, as it is the possessive pronoun used to describe Tiffany, Arlena, and Jane. They’re is a contraction for they are, which does not fit in the sentence. “There” is used to indicate an item or place. “Ther” is not a word, and does not belong in the sentence provided.

4. Of the four sentences listed, which is an example of a compound sentence?

A. After he woke up late, Andrew had to race to get to work.

B. Anna finished reading her book for school, and then she began reading an entertainment magazine.

C. Kyle walked his dog to the park.

D. Megan and Andrew are not speaking because Andrew forgot to invite Megan to his graduation ceremony.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Both the Andrew and Megan and Andrew sentences are examples of complex sentences. Each contains two ideas that are dependent upon each other. The Kyle sentence is a simple sentence as it contains a subject and a verb and expresses a complete thought. The Anna sentence is a compound sentence. A compound sentence contains two complete, stand-alone sentences, which are connected by a coordinating conjunction, in this case, and. There are seven coordinating conjunctions: and, but, for, or, nor, so, and yet.

5. Read the passage. Then answer the question.

In Shakespeare’s play Hamlet, the title character confronts a situation that seemingly leaves him paralyzed and unable to act decisively. At night on the battlements of Elsinore Castle, Hamlet is visited by his father’s ghost, one of literature’s great spirits with an axe to grind. The ghost solemnly explains how he was murdered by his own brother, the man who now sits on his throne, wears his crown, and has married his widow. Hamlet is charged by his father’s spirit with the awesome task of bloody revenge.

Which of the following is not appropriate to the overall tone of this passage?

A. At night, on the battlements of Elsinore

B. seemingly leaves him paralyzed

C. with an axe to grind

D. with the awesome task of bloody revenge

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: The colloquial expression with an axe to grind, meaning to have a grievance against someone, is more suitable to informal writing.

6. Of the following versions of this sentence, which one has a complex structure?

A. You arrived following the deadline today and will have to come back tomorrow (c).

B. You arrived late, which was after the deadline; you must come back tomorrow (d).

C. You will have to come back tomorrow since you arrived past the deadline today (b).

You will have to come back tomorrow; you arrived later than the deadline today (a).

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Version (a) is compound, i.e., two independent clauses (joined by a semicolon). Version (b) is complex, i.e., one independent clause (“You will have to come back tomorrow”) and one dependent clause (“since you arrived past the deadline today”) connected and introduced by the subordinating conjunction “since.” Version (c) is simple, i.e., one independent clause, including a compound predicate (“arrived” and “will have to come back”) but no dependent clause. Version (d) is compound-complex, with two independent clauses (“You arrived late” and “you must come back tomorrow”) and one dependent clause (“which was after the deadline”).

7. Don’t let anyone tell you what you can and cannot do.

What kind of sentence is this?

A. Declarative

B. Exclamatory

C. Imperative

D. Interrogative

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: An imperative sentence gives a command or makes a request, and usually contains no subject. Here the subject is understood to be “you.”

8. Writing, doing yoga, and ____ were her favorite activities.

A. doing volleyball

B. making volleyball

C. playing volleyball

D. volleyballing

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Volleyball is a team sport that follows the verb “to play,” whereas individual sports like yoga follow the verb “to do.”

9. Which of these is an example of INCORRECT capitalization?

A. “Is it serious, Doctor?” the patient asked, her hands twisting in her lap.

B. Annie hoped to see the Brooklyn Bridge during her visit.

C. Barack Obama, the President of the United States, gave an address last week.

D. President Barack Obama offered an address last week.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: While the name of both the president and the country should be capitalized, the word president should only be capitalized if it is placed before a name or if it is used in the place of a name. Following a name or being used simply as a noun does not warrant capitalization. Similarly, doctor should be capitalized if it is used in the place of a name (when addressing a doctor directly), or used before the name. The Brooklyn Bridge answer is also correct, as Brooklyn Bridge is the title of a bridge, rather than a simple descriptor.

10. Mary Shelley conceived Dr. Frankenstein and the hideous monster he created, which helped the English novelist to make an immeasurable impact on literature and popular culture.

Which of the following statements most effectively revises this introduction?

A. Dr. Frankenstein created a hideous monster, and they were conceived by English novelist Mary Shelley, who had an immeasurable impact on literature and popular culture.

B. English novelist Mary Shelley conceived of Dr. Frankenstein and the hideous monster he created and had an immeasurable impact on literature and popular culture.

C. English novelist Mary Shelley had an immeasurable impact on literature and popular culture when she conceived of Dr. Frankenstein and the hideous monster he created.

D. Novelist Mary Shelley from England had an immeasurable impact on literature and popular culture when she conceived of Dr. Frankenstein and the hideous monster he created.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: This sentence offers the most effective revision. The syntax is clearer than the other answer choices. The writer achieves maximum impact by holding Mary Shelley’s achievement, the creation of Dr. Frankenstein and his hideous monster in her novel Frankenstein, for the end of the sentence.

For more practice questions, visit our homepage to take the free and full TEAS practice test pack with more than 500 questions for all TEAS subtests.

What to Study for TEAS English and Language Usage?

In the TEAS English and Language Usage subtest, you’ll be tested on grammar, parts of speech, punctuation rules, agreement rules, as well as the steps for the writing process. 

There are 28 questions in total, while 24 of them are scored and the 4 remaining questions are unscored. They will be shuffled and you can not know which one is unscored. The specific types and number of questions are listed below:

  • 9 questions about standard English
  • 9 questions on knowledge of language and grammar
  • 6 questions on vocabulary and medical term
  • 4 unscored questions

Students have 28 minutes to complete 28 questions in this section. That means you’ll have exactly 1 minute to answer a question. This section is 28 minutes, and you’ll have a total of 28 questions. Our free TEAS English practice test questions will allow you to identify where you need to pay more attention before test day. 

Once you take lots of practice with TEAS English and language usage practice test questions, you can identify some rules that help you quickly find the correct answer for a question. We also offer a free TEAS English study guide to help you know all the essential information about this subtest.

Now, let’s have more details about each type of sub-content you might meet on your TEAS English test

Standard English

This type focuses on parts of speech, punctuation rules, as well as spelling rules. You will have to remember the standard rules for colons, semicolons, commas, and quotation marks as well as homophones and homographs. There are some words that either sound alike or are even exactly the same but they have distinct meanings. For example, ball with bawl, caret with carrot, dual with duel, eye with i, etc,.

You’ll have 9 scored questions that cover the following topics:

  • Find the correctly spelled word
  • Identify the correct homograph or homophone
  • Making singular nouns plural
  • Identify the correct punctuation marks for phrases and clauses as well as independent and dependent clauses
  • Determine parts of speech

Knowledge of Grammar and Language Use

This section primarily tests your grammar with the biggest topic being agreement. Students often answer these questions incorrectly. If you can perform well on agreement questions, you can easily achieve a better TEAS score.

Questions related to the agreement include both subject-verb agreement and pronoun-antecedent agreement. These names may make you overwhelmed, but it is merely asking if a subject of a sentence is singular or plural and then identifying the right verb or pronoun for it.

There are 9 scored questions covering these topics:

  • Pronoun-antecedent agreement
  • Subject-verb agreement
  • Consistent verb tense
  • Finding correct transition words to link phrases and clauses
  • Formal and informal language
  • Meaning of slang and colloquial language
  • Using the writing process such as outlines, paragraph development, and revision

Vocabulary and medical term

This type of question concentrates on choosing the right context and tone, the synonym of a word, and working with prefixes and suffixes. 

Moreover, you’ll face various questions on medical terminology. You will also have to indicate which suffixes can show different parts of speech. For example, a word that ends with the suffix -ly is often an adverb.

6 scored questions involve the following sub-contents:

  • Common prefixes
  • Common suffixes
  • Common roots used in medical terminology
  • Identifying the right definition with a sample dictionary entry
  • Finding the best synonym given a tone and context
  • Choosing the right meaning of a word by based on part of speech and context clues

Let’s take our free TEAS English practice test packs to familiarize yourself with the test question format!

Taking practice tests is the best way to memorize all the grammar rules. You might need to spend a few weeks studying for this section before taking the real test. Ensure you get a deep understanding of independent and dependent clauses, punctuation rules, and agreements. 

TEAS English and Language Usage – FAQs

Will I have to take the writing test in TEAS?

You do not have to write anything in the TEAS test. All the questions on the test are multiple-choice. You might be asked to write an essay by some nursing programs but actually, it does not relate to the TEAS.  

What topics are covered on the TEAS English and Language Usage exam?

  • Identify and use correct spelling and punctuation.
  • Analyze sentence structures.
  • Differentiate between informal and formal writing.
  • Use context clues to understand words and phrases.
  • Develop clear and concise paragraphs.

How many questions on the TEAS EnglishTest?

Students have 28 minutes to complete 28 English questions. This is the shortest section on the TEAS. However, it is the last section of the test so you can be tired of this. You’re almost completed! Just take a deep breath and relax for a minute.

What is the passing score in the TEAS English test?

You will be in the safe zone if your average score is above 70%. Let’s start learning with our free TEAS English practice test packs to get ready for your TEAS!

Now it’s time for practicing with our free TEAS Practice Test. Let’s start!

Read more >> Free TEAS Math Practice Test 2021